PRIVACY POLICY

My Jewelry Limited respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting your Personal Data. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains our privacy policies and practices and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that Personal Data and procedures that we have use our best endeavours to put in place to safeguard your privacy. It is our policy to pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. 

 

1. General 

1.1 Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding how your Personal Data will be treated. This Privacy Policy applies to all User of our Website and may from time to time be updated, revised and changed where we deem necessary. 

 

1.2 This Privacy Policy applies only to the Personal Data collected online at www.myjewelryeshop.com. 

 

1.3 By using our Website, you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. 

 

1.4 Words or expressions used in this Privacy Policy which are not specifically defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning given to them in our Terms of Use. 

 

1.5 The following words and expression shall have the following meaning: “Personal Data” means any identifying information or sensitive data (including but not limited to name, identity card number, gender, date of birth, contact details, occupation, telephone number, postal address, e-mail address and credit card Personal Data(number and expiry date) etc) of a person; and “Privacy Policy” means this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time and posted on our Website. 

 

1.6 In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and the Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail. 

 

2 The Personal Data We Collect and How We Use It 

2.1 When you register with us or make a purchase through our Website (or as required) we need to know your Personal Data. Except your credit card numbers, the Personal Data you supply to us will be added to our database. 

 

2.2 The purposes for which we may use your Personal Data include but are not limited to : 

2.2.1 to process your registration;

2.2.2 to create and operate your Account;

2.2.3 to process your orders, send billing to and receive payment from you;

2.2.4 to schedule deliveries of Product that you have ordered;

2.2.5 to confirm and track the status of your orders;

2.2.6 to contact you or the recipient(s) in the event of order or delivery difficulties;

2.2.7 to handle and follow up your service calls, enquiries and complaints;

2.2.8 to fulfill request you have made;

2.2.9 to verify your identity;

2.2.10 to better understand the demographics of our User to enable us to provide better services tailored to your needs;

2.2.11 to market our Product;

2.2.12 to add you to our print catalogue [and newsletters] mailing list;

2.2.13 to send you e-mail updates about our Product, promotions and events;

2.2.14 for our future marketing purposes and that of third parties; and 

2.2.15 for such purposes as would enable us or our Sister Companies or the transferees of such Personal Data to provide websites or other electronic services verification of your identity. 

 

2.3 In addition to the above, we gather navigational information about where User goes on our Website and information about the technical efficiencies of our Website and services (i.e. time to connect to our Website, time to download pages). This information allows us to see which areas of our Website are most visited and helps us better understand our User’s experience at our Website. This helps us improve the quality of User online shopping experiences by recognizing and delivering more of the Product, services and features our User prefers. In the process of gathering navigational information, non-personally identifiable information (i.e. domain type, browser version, service provider and IP address) may be collected which will provide information regarding a User's use of our Website (such as the time of a User's last visit to a page on our Website). 

 

2.4 We use third parties to help us providing services to you including such things as fulfilling orders, processing payments, monitoring site activities, conducting surveys, maintaining our database, administering e-mails, and administering drawings or contests, and to provide aggregate, comparative information on the performance of our site to us and a selected group. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to provide you with statements of your Account (or as required) and to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your Account and in general. 

 

2.5 We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring our Website usage in order to help us develop our Website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual. 

 

2.6 From time to time we may provide your Personal Data to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the Product and services we provide. We or our agents and sub-contractors may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone (or as required) to ask you for your feedback and comments on our Product or services. 

 

2.7 We and our Sister Companies may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our Website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail to contact@myjewelryeshop.com 

 

2.8 We may also want to provide you with related information from third parties we think may be of interest to you. If you world rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail to contact@myjewelryeshop.com. 

 

2.9 We may also provide your Personal Data to carefully selected third parties whose products or services we believe may be of interest of you. If you do not wish us to disclose your Personal Data in this way, please send an email to contact@myjewelryeshop.com. 

 

2.10 Opt-In and Opt-Out

2.10.1 We may occasionally provide you with the opportunity on our website to opt-in to receive e-mail messages from third parties. If you do opt-in we will share your e-mail address with the specific third party with whom you have opted-in to receive e-mail messages.

2.10.2 In cases where we do collect Personal Data from you, we will give you the opportunity to “opt-out” (i.e. to restrict the uses we will make of such Personal Data).

2.10.3 Our Sister Companies' e-mails, like ours, provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of future e-mails from them. 

 

2.11 If you are visiting our Website from a location outside Hong Kong, your orders placed through our Website will be accepted and fully processed in and shipped from Hong Kong and all Personal Data you provide will be maintained in our Web servers and/or internal systems located within Hong Kong, and protected as noted in this Privacy Policy. 

 

2.12 Except as expressly mentioned in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your Personal Data unless we are required to do so by law or we reasonably believe that such action is necessary to protect and defend our rights and property; protect against misuses or unauthorised use of our Website; or protect the personal safety or property of our User or the public. 

 

3 Our Use of Cookies and Other Information Gathering Technologies 

3.1 We use a browser feature known as a cookie, which is placed on your computer. Cookies allow us to make our Website more responsive to your needs, by delivering a better and more personalized experience to you. Cookies may also collect certain technical information from your computer. This technical information may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer’s operating system, browser type and the address of a referring website, if any. The cookies are stored on your computer's hard drive and are used by us to help track your clicks and pass information as you go through the pages within our Website and provide a more personalized experience. We may share non-transactional behavioural data collected through the use of cookies with our Sister Companies. In addition, use cookies to help keep track of how many items you put into your shopping bag and to tell us whether you have previously visited our Website. We also use cookies and/or a technology known as clear gifs which are typically stored in e-mails to help us confirm your receipt of, and response to, our e-mails and to provide you a more personalized experience. Cookies can allow us to associate navigational information from browsing visits with Personal Data you provide at our Website. 

 

3.2 In addition, we carefully select third party advertising companies and allow them to collect non-personally identifiable information by placing cookies when you choose to visit and when you visit our Website. These selected companies may use Personal Data (not including your name, postal address, e-mail address, credit card number and expiry date or telephone number) about your choice to visit and your visits to our Website and other websites to provide advertisements about our Product and services on our Website and other websites. These selected companies also provide this information to us which we use to gauge the effectiveness of the advertisements they place about our Product and services and for marketing purposes. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about no longer having information from these third party cookies used by these selected companies or provided to us, please send an email to contact@myjewelryeshop.com. 

 

3.3 The information and analysis will be used to assist us in better understanding your interests in our Website and how to better serve those interests and provide you with more personalised product offerings. You may set your web browser to notify yourself when you receive a cookie and you may choose to delete cookies from your browser after shopping. If you delete your cookies, you will limit our ability to personalise our Website for your next shopping visit. However, deleting a cookie will not prevent you from shopping and purchasing at our Website in the future. You may also set your web browser not to accept any cookies. 

 

4 Links to Other Websites 

4.1 This Privacy Policy only applies to our Website. 

 

4.2 For your convenience, our Website may contain links to other websites. You may make a purchase from our Website through a Linked Site or search engine. You may also use an express checkout tool from another website to make a purchase at our Website. In such event, please be aware of that both our Website and the other websites or search engines may have access to your Personal Data. We shall not be responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or search engines. 

 

5 How We Protect Your Personal Data 

5.1 The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we have used our reasonable endeavours to put in place various security procedures as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

 

5.2 Creating an account with us allows you to save certain billing information so that you can track the status of your orders. But for your privacy and security, we DO NOT store credit card numbers in your Account. 

 

5.3 We use Hang Seng Bank to process your online transaction in order to keep your Personal Data confidential during any online financial transaction with us. Once we have collected your Personal Data, they will be maintained securely in our system. We also keep your Personal Data confidential. The internal procedures of My Jewlery cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information. Employees and agents designated to handle Personal Data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We shall make our best endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is properly protected. However, given the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that there is "perfect security". We accept no responsibility for any unauthorised access. If you are concerned about unauthorised access you SHOULD NOT provide us with your Personal Data. 

 

5.4 We take different types of security measures: use of technologies and policies such as limited access data-centers, firewall technology, secure server layer, certificate authentication and limitations of administrative access to our systems. All information you input is encrypted by secure server layer at the payment gateway before it is sent to us. In addition, it is our policy NOT to send your credit card information via e-mail. This means you should not be able to inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection. 

 

5.5 We DO NOT e-mail you to verify your credit card numbers. 

 

5.6 You should only submit credit card information to us when completing an order at our check-out page or when updating your Account with us. 

 

5.7 If you receive an e-mail that appears to come from us that asks you to provide your credit card information or your password to your Account, it would NOT be from us. You SHOULD NOT provide your credit card or password. 

 

5.8 If you receive an email that requests credit card or other personal information in exchange for our gift card, it is NOT from us. 

 

5.9 When you visit websites on the Internet or open attachments in emails, there is a risk that malicious software may be downloaded onto your computer without your knowledge. When crooks download this malicious code to send you to a bogus website, it may be referred to as "pharming". We DO NOT download software on your computer. 

 

5.10 Some of this malicious software has the ability to:

5.10.1 redirect your computer to websites without any action by you.

5.10.2 recognize when you are at a “Checkout” page of a website and either redirect your information to another website that is not ours or open another website on your computer.

5.10.3 open pop-up advertisements or new windows that make gift card offers or request credit card information and other personal information. We DO NOT ask for credit card information in pop-up advertisements. 

 

5.11 While we implement the above security measures on our Website, you should be aware that 100% security is not always possible. 

 

6 Protecting your Personal Data 

Protecting your Personal Data when using the Internet should include consideration of safeguards you put on your computer and use when online. To help you better protect your information, we would like to raise your awareness of some current scams that might affect you or your computer which include but not limited to the following: 

 

6.1 Internet scammers casting about for people's financial information have a new way to lure unsuspecting victims: they go “phishing.” Phishing is a high-tech scam that uses spam to deceive consumers into disclosing their credit card numbers, bank account information, passwords, and other sensitive personal information. 

 

6.2 People who provide their financial information in response to an unsolicited e-mail could be at risk of identity theft. 

 

6.3 Avoid e-mailing personal and financial information. If you get an unexpected e-mail from a company or government agency asking for your personal information, contact the company or agency cited in the e-mail using a telephone number you know to be genuine, or start a new Internet session and type in the web address that you know is correct. 

 

6.4 Update your operating system and web browser software. Your operating system (like Windows or Linux) may offer free software “patches” to close holes in the system that spyware could exploit. 

 

6.5 Download free software only from the websites you know and trust. It can be appealing to download free software like games, peer-to-peer file-sharing programs, customized toolbars, or other programs that may change or customize the functioning of your computer. Be aware of, however, that some of these free software applications bundle other software, including spyware. 

 

6.6 Minimize “drive-by” downloads. Make sure your browser security setting is high enough to detect unauthorized downloads, for example, at least the “Medium” setting for Internet Explorer. Keep your browser updated. 

 

6.7 DO NOT click on any links within pop-up windows. If you do, you may install spyware on your computer. Instead, close pop-up windows by clicking on the “X” icon in the title bar. 

 

6.8 DO NOT click on links in spam that claim to offer anti-spyware software. Some software offered in spam actually installs spyware. 

 

6.9 Install a personal firewall to stop uninvited users from accessing your computer. 

 

7 Credit Card Security and Registration 

7.1 We use Hang Seng Bank to prevent any person from gaining access to your credit card or registration information whilst it is on our Website or being transmitted across the Internet. 

 

7.2 When you make a purchase at our Website using your credit card through Hang Seng Bank, the Personal Data you submit to Hang Seng Bank will be subject to Hang Seng Bank privacy policy. A full detail of Hang Seng Bank’s privacy policy is available at the Hang Seng Bank privacy policy web page

 

8 Sale of Business 

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your Personal Data may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of our business. 

 

9 Updating Your Personal Data 

We prefer to keep your Personal Data accurate and up-to-date. If any of the Personal Data that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct information by sending an e-mail to contact@myjewelryeshop.comor by sending a letter to Units 14 -16, 2nd Floor, Block A, Focal Industrial Centre, No. 21 Man Lok Street, Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong]. 

 

10 Our E-mail 

We allow you to receive exclusive information about special offers, media events, new products and much more. If you are not already registered, simply complete our Sign Up Form to receive these special messages. If at any time you would like to stop future delivery of our e-mails, please send an e-mail to contact@myjewelryeshop.com. Asking to be removed from our e-mail will not prevent you from receiving e-mail communications relating to any online order you place with us, requests to participate in surveys about our Product or other operational e-mail communications. 

 

11 Your Consent 

11.1 By submitting your Personal Data you consent to the use of that Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy. If at any time we change, modify or amend our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of our Website, so that you may be aware of the Personal Data we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued access to our Website will signify that you agree to any such changes. 

 

11.2 Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside Hong Kong that do not have similar protections in place regarding your Personal Data and its use as set out in this Privacy policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your Personal Data. By submitting your Personal Data you consent to these transfers. 

 

12 Your Right to Access and Retention 

12.1 We collect various types of Personal Data about you both online and offline during the course of our customer relationship. Under the Laws of Hong Kong, if you are a resident of Hong Kong, you may at any time with a fee make a written request access to, collect and update your Personal Data. 

 

12.2 If you would like to exercise your rights under the Laws of Hong Kong, please send your written request to the email address or postal address below. Your written request must include your postal address so that we may provide you with the information requested. We will provide you with the information requested within thirty days of receiving your written request. 

 

www.myjewelryeshop.com

Units 14 -16, 2nd Floor, Block A, Focal Industrial Centre, No. 21 Man Lok Street, Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong 

 

13 How to Contact US 

We welcome your views about our Website and our Privacy Policy. We are committed to protecting any Personal Data you supply to us. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to contact@myjewelryeshop.com or contact us at: 

 

My Jewelry Limited

Units 14 -16, 2nd Floor, Block A, Focal Industrial Centre, No. 21 Man Lok Street, Hung Hom, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Fax: (852) 2367 4732

www.myjewelryeshop.com 

This Privacy Policy is effective on 1 August 2008